Make your own free website on Tripod.com

For Real Estate In Mesquite Nevada...... ERA Brokers Consolidated

Mesquite Facts

Home
Our Local Commitment
Listings $275,000 and Up
Listings $250,000-$275,000
Listings $175,000-$250,000
Listings $125,000-$175,000
Listings $90,000-$125,000
Listing $10,000 - $90,000
Commercial & Investment Property Magazine
Commercial For Lease Magazine
For Rent
Contact Us
Our Location
Search Mesquite MLS
Current Mesquite Weather
ANSWERS Guide
Welcome To Mesquite Nevada!
backgroundpic.jpg

Contact Us

Virtual Tour of Mesquite

Demographics

Elevation: 1597
Highway Mile Distances:

Las Vegas 80 St. George 37
Los Angeles 370 Salt Lake City 345
San Francisco 720 Denver 675
Phoenix 360 Albuquerque 580

CITY GOVERNMENT

Incorporated as a City in 1984

Form: Council/Manager, comprised of an elected mayor, 5 elected council members and an appointed city manager.

Meetings: Held the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month, 5 p.m., City Hall

Address: 10 E. Mesquite Blvd. Mesquite, Nevada 89027 Phone (702) 346-5295
           

TAX STRUCTURE:

Nevada Tax Advantages:

No Personal Income Tax, No Corporate Income Tax, No Franchise Tax on Income, No Inheritance or Gift Tax, No Unitary Tax, No Estate Tax, Competitive Sales and Property Tax Rates, Minimal Employer Payroll Tax.

POPULATION:

City of Mesquite Population as of July 2011: 17,038

Population Density per Square Mile: 531

 

EMPLOYMENT:

Major Employers in Mesquite

Casa Blanca Resort

Hotel & Casino

959

 

Virgin River Resort

Hotel & Casino

715

Eureka Resort

Hotel & Casino

522

Walmart

Retail

212

Clark County School District

Government

256

City of Mesquite

Government

216

Mesa View Hospital

Hospital

211

Primex Plastic

Industrial

136

Do It Best Corportation

Distribution Center

68

Source:  Mesquite Economic Development Department(updated 2010)

UTILITIES:

Power: Overton Power District # 5
(702) 346-5710  Hours: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Water: Virgin Valley Water District
(702) 346-5731  Hours: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Sewer: Mesquite City Sanitation
(702) 346-5259   Hours: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Garbage: Mesquite City Sanitation
(702) 346-5259  Hours 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Provider..................Virgin Valley Disposal

COMMUNICATIONS:

Telephone: Reliance Connects  (702) 346-5211

Baja Broadband  702-346-5205

Newspapers:

Local Bi-Weekly...The Desert Valley Times;   Local Weekly...Mesquite Local News;  Regional Daily... The Spectrum St. George, Utah & Las Vegas Review Journal

Radio Stations: Several Utah and Las Vegas area stations.

Cable TV & Internet Companies:

Baja Broadband Communications...(702) 346-5205; Reliance Connects...(702) 346-5211


TRANSPORTATION:

Mesquite Municipal Airport:

Airport Code 67L
Latitude N 36' degrees 50' 4"
Longitude W 14' degrees 03' 5"
Runway Length 5,100 feet
Runway Width 75 feet
Runway Capacity 30,000 lbs.
Services Fuel & Aircraft Maintenance

McCarran International Airport:
Las Vegas.......................... 85 miles

MEDICAL FACILITIES:

Hospital:   Mesa View Hospital

COMMUNITY SERVICE:

City Athletic Facilities:     5 Tournament Softball Fields, 5 Parks, Recreation Center with racquetball, 2 pools, basketball, weight room, dance & aerobic room.

Golf Courses: The Palms - 18 Holes,  Oasis Golf Club - 18 Holes,  The Palmer - 18 Holes, The Canyons - 18 Holes, CasaBanca - 18 Holes,  Wolf Creek - 18 Holes,  Falcon Ridge - 18 Holes, Coyote Willows - 9 Holes, Conestoga Golf Course - 18 Holes.

Library: Clark County Branch

Senior Citizen's Center:  Meals

 

EDUCATION:

Universities/Colleges:
UNLV, Las Vegas......................85 miles
SUU, Cedar City, UT..................85 miles
Dixie College, St. George, UT.....37 miles
So. NV Community College (Mesquite Campus) (702) 346-2485

Elementary, Secondary School enrollment:
J.L. Bowler Elementary, Bunkerville  (K-6);  Virgin Valley Elementary, Mesquite (K6);  Hughes Middle School (7-8);  Virgin Valley High School (9-12)

SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS:

American Legion 346-2543
Boy Scouts of America 346-5908
Chamber of Commerce 346-2902
City Hall 346-5295
Community Action Against Violence 346-7971 or 1-800-656-4673
Elks Lodge 346-8546
Events Board 346-3868
Exchange Club 346-5002
Family to Family/WIC 346-6606
Fire Department 346-2690
Lions Club 346-6434
Parkinson's Support Group 346-6500
Police Department 346-5262
Red Cross 346-2690
Rotary Club 346-6600
Salvation Army/Family Services 346-3247
Senior Citizens Center 346-5290
Social Security 1-800-772-1213
Veterans of Foreign Wars 346-4889
We Care for Animals 346-3326

E-mail or call for more information